Wednesday, July 10th - Friday July 12th, 2019
In this FREE 3-day hands-on workshop at SUNY Buffalo State you will learn the framework and overview of the new Exploring Computer Science Course. Participants will be provided with breakfast, lunch, books, educational material and a certificate for 23 hours of CTLE credits.
Workshops will be offered in the following four tracks:
-
Track I) Exploring Computer Science (ECS) Workshop
-
Track II) Advanced Web Design (JavaScript) and Game Design (Scratch) Workshop
-
Track III) AP Computer Science Principles Workshop
-
Track IV) AP Computer Science A (Java) Workshop
Track I: Exploring Computer Science (ECS) Workshop
Wednesday, July 10th, 2019
8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast (Technology Building 2nd Floor Lobby )
8:30 - 10:15 Unit III: Web Design ( 244 Technology Building )
10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Unit III: Web Design
12:00 - 1:00 Award Ceremony & Lunch (Technology Building 160 )
1:00 - 2:45 Unit III: Web Design
2:45 - 3:00 Unit III: Web Design Wrap-up & Resources
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00 Team Project: Lesson Ideas of Web Design
4:00 - 4:15 Closing & Raffle Prizes (160 Technology Building )
Thursday, July 11th, 2019
8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast (Technology Building 2nd Floor Lobby )
8:30 - 10:15 Unit IV Scratch Programming ( 244 Technology Building )
10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Unit IV Scratch Programming
12:00 – 1:00 Service Learning Presentation & Lunch (Technology Building 160 )
1:00 - 2:45 Unit IV Scratch Programming
2:45 - 3:00 Unit IV Scratch Programming Wrap-up & Resources
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00 Team Project: Lesson Ideas of Scratch
4:00 - 4:15 Closing & Raffle Prizes (160 Technology Building )
Friday, July 12th, 2019
8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast (Technology Building 2nd Floor Lobby )
8:30 - 10:30 Team Project: Lessons Planning
10:30 - 12:00 Team Project: Presentations
12:30 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Team Project : Presentations
3:00 - 3:15 Wrap-up & Counselors for Computing Survey (160 Technology Building )
3:15 -3:30 Raffle & Certificate Distribution & Photo Session
Track II: Advanced Web Design (JavaScript) and Game Design (Scratch) Workshop
Wednesday, July 10th, 2019
8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast ( Technology Building 2nd Floor Lobby )
8:30 – 10:15 Web Design Review
10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Web Design with JavaScript
12:00 - 12:45 Lunch (Dining Hall)
12:45 - 3:00 JavaScript
3:00 - 3:15 Break (160 Technology Building )
3:15 - 4:00 Team Project: Computer Club Recruitment/Service Learning in Computing
4:00 - 4:15 Closing & Raffle Prizes
Thursday, July 11th, 2019
8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast ( Technology Building 2nd Floor Lobby )
8:30 - 10:15 Scratch Overview
10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Scratch Game Design with Sratch
12:00 – 12:45 Lunch (Dining Hall)
12:45 - 3:00 Scratch Game Design with Sratch
3:00 - 3:15 Break (160 Technology Building )
3:15 - 4:00 Team Project: Computer Club Curriculum/Counselors for Computing
4:00 - 4:15 Closing & Raffle Prizes
Friday, July 12th, 2019
8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast (Technology Building 2nd Floor Lobby )
8:30 - 10:30 Team Project: Lessons Planning
10:30 - 12:00 Team Project: Presentations
12:30 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Team Project : Presentations
3:00 - 3:15 Wrap-up & Counselors for Computing Survey (160 Technology Building )
3:15 -3:30 Raffle & Certificate Distribution & Photo Session
Track III: AP Computer Science Principles Workshop
Wednesday, July 10th, 2019
8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast (Technology Building 2nd Floor Lobby) 8:30 - 10:15 AP Computer Science Principles (CSP) Framework, Computation Thinking Practices Seven Big Ideas of Computer Science, Code.ord AP CSP Curriculum Introduction (242 Technology Building) 10:15 - 10:30 Break 10:30 - 12:00 Code.org Curriculum Overview/Resources 12:45 - 3:00 Digital Information Unit, Widgets for Text Compression and Encoding images 3:00 - 3:15 Break (160 Technology Building) 3:15 - 4:00 Team Project 4:00 - 4:15 Closing & Raffle Prizes
Thursday, July 11th, 2019
8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast ( Technology Building 2nd Floor Lobby )
8:30 - 10:15 Algorithms and Programming Unit, Need for programming Languages/ Algorithms (242 Technology Building) 10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Algorithms and Programming Unit, Simple Programming In App Lab
12:00 – 12:45 Lunch (Dining Hall)
12:45 - 3:00 Event Driven Programming in App Lab
3:00 - 3:15 Break (160 Technology Building )
3:15 - 4:00 Grading AP CSP Exams
4:00 - 4:15 Closing & Raffle Prizes
Friday, July 12th, 2019
8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast (Technology Building 2nd Floor Lobby )
8:30 - 10:30 Team Project: Lessons Planning
10:30 - 12:00 Team Project: Presentations
12:30 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Team Project : Presentations
3:00 - 3:15 Wrap-up & Counselors for Computing Survey (160 Technology Building )
3:15 -3:30 Raffle & Certificate Distribution & Photo Session
Track IV: AP Computer Science A (Java)
Wednesday, July 10th, 2019
Create CodeHS accounts (both teacher and student accounts)
Familiarize with SandBox https://codehs.com/info/curriculum/apjava
Resource: Online textbook https://legacy.gitbook.com/download/pdf/book/codehs/apjava
Eight units of APCS-A (Mocha) online course https://codehs.com/course/53
Unit 1: Intro to Java with Karel the Dog https://codehs.com/library/course/53/module/126
Unit 2: Basic Java https://codehs.com/library/course/53/module/127
Unit 3: Methods https://codehs.com/library/course/53/module/128
Experiment with the interface and make some programs run
NOTE: Due to limited time many of the above topics might be assigned as pre-workshop homework.
Thrusday, July 11th, 2019
IDE's and/or online code compilers, etc.
Demonstration of Eclipse. https://eclipse_ide_for_java_developers.en.downloadastro.com/
Discussions of numbers 0-5 on this page: http://www.cs.cornell.edu/courses/JavaAndDS/eclipse/Ecl01eclipse.html
Code examples for Chapter 3-5 of Roslyn Teukolsky's Barrons Review Book
Chapter 3. Classes and Objects
Chapter 4. Inheritance and Polymorphism
Chapter 5. Some Standard Classes
Friday, July 12th, 2019
Discussion of Program Design and Analysis
Write codes to demonstrate Arrays and Recursion.
Discussion of Searching and Sorting.
Helpful Resources.